Yes - A visa is required for travel to Saudi Arabia

Wednesday, November 14, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Saudi Arabia.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Saudi Arabia, with at least two adjacent, blank passport pages available for Saudi visa stamp and Saudi entry stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for a Saudi Arabia visa.

Houston: One photocopy of the passport information page is required.

Washington, DC: If applying for this visa with a passport issued after January 1st, 2012, the Embassy of Saudi Arabia requires a letter from the applicant stating whether the traveler had a Saudi Arabian visa in their previous passport. If so, provide the dates of validity and number of entries for the most recent Saudi Arabian visa held and state whether that visa has been used for entry to Saudi Arabia.

2

Saudi Arabia Visa Application Form:

One original, typed Saudi Arabia visa application form.
The Consulate of Saudi Arabia requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.

Washington, DC: You must include your mobile phone number and email address on the application.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter of Authorization:

Houston: Signed Letter of Authorization.

5

Other Forms:

New York: Applicants are required to provide a signed Good Conduct Form.

6

Enjaz Registration:

An online registration with the Saudi Arabian government must be completed in addition to your visa application form. Travisa will complete this registration on your behalf once we receive your application form and supporting documents; we cannot file applications with Enjaz Registration provided by applicants. This requires an additional service fee and one business day for processing. Please sign and date the Enjaz Registration Release Form, which will be sent to you with your Visa Application Kit once you submit your order. The Enjaz Registration Release Form mentions an iris scan and fingerprint submission process; this is handled upon entry into Saudi Arabia and are not part of your visa application.

7

Muslim Travelers:

New York: If you are Muslim and traveling to Saudi Arabia, then you must provide an original, completed, signed and notarized statement letter. A sample can be found within the kit.

8

Official Invitation:

Document certified by both the Saudi Chamber of Commerce and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The invitation should include inviting company's location and type of business. In addition, it must clearly state the applicant's name, nationality, position, length of visa, purpose of travel, and number of entries requested. The registration number of the host company will be printed on the invitation. No Chamber of Commerce certification is needed for invitations issued by a government company such as Saudi Aramco, SABIC, Saudi Arabian Airlines, Ma'aden, or the Saudi Arabian General Investment Authority.

Travisa is able to obtain an official business or commercial invitation for you. To request this service, simply complete the form included with your Visa Application Kit sent to you after you place your order.

9

Certificate of Incorporation:

New York and Washington, DC: You must provide a copy of the business registration of the Saudi company inviting or sponsoring your trip.  The copy must have a stamp of approval issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

10

Business Cover Letter:

Houston:

You are required to provide an original Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the sample Business Cover Letter in the kit to complete your letter.

In addition to the language provided in the sample, your Business Cover Letter must:

  • Include the name, address, and phone number of the company located in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • Include your position, which must match the position referred to in the invitation letter
  • State the Civil Registration Number of the company in Saudi Arabia
  • Include a detailed explanation of the nature of your work with your company in the U.S.
  • Include your passport number and date of issue
  • Include your date of birth
  • Must be addressed to the Consulate of Saudi Arabia in Houston

Note: If you are a business partner/owner of a USA company, then you must provide an official document detailing this information. An example of an acceptable document is a Corporate Registration Certificate. This must be provided along with a business cover letter.


Los Angeles:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, and a copy of the US company's business license.
The letter must instroduce the applicant, indicate the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and explain the purpose of visit to Saudi Arabia. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and provide contact information in Saudi Arabia. This letter must also provide a clear and detailed description of the nature of business this company conducts.


New York:

You are required to provide a notarized original Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the included sample Business Cover Letter to complete your letter. In addition to the language provided in the sample, your Business Cover Letter must:

  • Include the name, address, and phone number of the company located in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • Include your position, which must match the position referred to in the invitation letter
  • State the Civil Registration Number of the company in Saudi Arabia
  • Display the official company seal


Washington, DC:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Saudi Arabia. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Saudi Arabia.

11

Contract:

Washington D.C.: Note that the embassy may request a copy of the business contract signed by both the Saudi company/inviter and the U.S. company (applicant's employer).

12

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from an airline or travel agency.

13

Special Instructions:

Approval for this visa will be processed directly from the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs to a particular Consulate in the United States. The visa application must be processed in the location where the approval is registered.

Note: All required Saudi documents the traveler’s name appears on, MUST match the passport exactly.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Saudi Arabia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Saudi visa validity is dependent on the the letter of invitation from Saudi Arabia provided with the visa application and is at the discretion of the Saudi Arabian Consulate.

Visa Processing Time:

A Saudi visa is usually processed in 4 to 7 business days after all materials, including signed enjaz forms, have been received by our company.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Saudi Arabia

Wednesday, November 14, 2018

Saudi Arabia does not currently issue a visa for tourist travel.

1

Special Instructions:

Saudi Arabia does not currently issue a visa for tourist travel. To visit family in Saudi Arabia, please see Family Visit visa instructions.


How to Apply for a Visa to Saudi Arabia

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Saudi Arabian Visa

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266